Click here to send us your inquires or call (852) 36130518
 

Home Page | Chamundi Hill | Chamundi Temple | Darshan Timings | Facilities | Sevas | Latest Information | Highlights | Contact Us

Home Page
The Chamundeshwari Temple is located on the top of Chamundi Hills about 13 km from the palace city of Mysore in the state of Karnataka in India. The temple was named after Chamundeshwari or Durga, the fierce form of Shakti, a tutelary deity held in reverence for centuries by Mysore Maharajas.

Chamundi Hill is named after Goddess Chamundi who is believed to be the incarnation of Parvati, the consort of Lord Shiva. A large number of devotees from all over the country and even abroad visit the temple every year. Pilgrims strongly believe that the Goddess helps them to fulfill their needs.

Standing as the crown jewel of Mysore, Chamundi Hills is the abode of all powerful Goddess, Chamundi or Chamundeswari. A motorable road, besides a flight of 1,000 steps, take the visitors to its top, where stands the beautiful tall Gopuram of the temple, one of the best examples of the Dravidian school of architecture. The hill rises to a height of 3,489 feet. Half-way to it, near the steps and the road, there is a beautiful 16-foot monolith statue of Nandi, carved in granite, black because of regular anointing with oil and other sacred waters. The beautiful carved statue was a gift by the Maharaja, Dodda Devaraja Wodeyar in 1659.
 
 

Information

'Goddess:  Chamundi Devi.
Historic Name: Mahabaladri Shikara
Location:  Situated south-east of Mysore city, Karnataka, India
Temples:  Chamundeswari Temple(400 A.D), Shiva(mahabaleswara) Temple, Nandi
Visiting places: Temples, Nandi, Guest house, Rajendra vilasa museam, Devi kere, Mysore landscape view spots
Lake: Devi Kere (which is known as Ganga in purana)
No of Steps and Elevation: 1001 steps and 1000 meters

Kannada Version - Sevas

Distance | Calendar of Events | Offerings What to See | Navarathri Background | Dasoha Bhavan | Religious Activities

Mahishasura Mardini | Slokas | 108 Durga Names | Picture Gallery  || Video Gallery | Suggestions | Reference Sites

Tomtop|

IT Support| POS label| System Integration| Software development| label printing| QR code scanner| wms| vending machine| barcode scanner| SME IT| it solution| rfid tag| rfid| rfid reader| it outsourcing| IRLS| inventory management system| digital labelling| barcode label| Self Service Kiosk| Kiosk| Voice Picking| POS scanner| POS printer| System Integrator| printing labels| Denso| barcode| handheld| inventory management| warehouse management| stock taking| POS| Point of sale| Business service| Web Development| vending| app development| mobile app development| handheld device| terminal handheld| inventory management software| pos system| pos software| pos hardware| pos terminal| printer hong kong| receipt printer| thermal printer| thermal label printer| qr code scanner app| qr scanner app| online qr code scanner| qr code scanner online mobile| qr code scanner download| mdm| mobile solutions| mdm solutions| mobile device management|

banner| Backdrop| Bannershop| Ebanner| Eprint| foamboard| hk print| hong kong printing| Printing| backdrop| print100| 印刷| 宣傳單張| 貼紙| 貼紙印刷|

electric bike| best electric bike| electric bikes for adults| e bike| pedal assist bike| electric bikes for sale| electric bike shop| electric tricycle| folding electric bike| mid drive electric bike| electric trike| electric mountain bike| electric bicycle| electric bike review| electric fat bike| fat tire electric bike| women's electric bike |

office| Property Agent| Hong Kong Office Rental| hong kong office| office building| Commercial Building| Grade A Office| leasing| Rent Office| office for sale|

Central Plaza| The Centrium| LHT Tower| China Building| AIA Central| Crawford House| Exchange Tower| AIA Tower| World Wide House| One Kowloon| The Gateway | One Island South| Jardine House| Millennium City | Exchange Square| Times Square | Pacific Place| Admiralty Centre| United Centre| Lippo Centre| Shun Tak Centre| Silvercord| The Center| Mira Place| Ocean Centre| Cosco Tower| Harcourt House| Cheung Kong Center|

school| international school of hong kong| international school| school in Hong Kong| primary school| elementary school| private school| UK school| british school| extracurricular activity| Hong Kong education| primary education| top schools in Hong Kong| Preparatory| best international schools hong kong| best primary schools in hong kong| primary school hong kong| private school hong kong| british international school| extra curriculums| school calendars| boarding school| school day| Bursary|

email marketing| direct marketing| email marketing software| email marketing service| email marketing tools| email mkt| remarketing| edm| edm marketing| email subscription| website subscription| email survey| email whitelist| sign up form| email subject line| subject line| email subject| best email subject lines| free email marketing| Mailchimp|​​​​​​​ Hubspot| Sendinblue| ActiveCampaign| Aweber| Maichimp| benchmark| SMS|

按揭計算機| 居屋|

electric bike| Best smartwatch| Best Wilreless earphones|